Competition Results

2021

QUEBEC CUP — OCT. 2

Division 500 m 500 m 200 m 200 m Rank Podium
FORCE
Sport
Mixed
2:14.71
2:18.17
(5th B-final)
0:54.53
0:54.20
(1st C-final)
11
 
2020

Because of COVID-19 restrictions, Verdun DBC did not participate in any dragon boat competitions in 2020.

2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009

May 30 H2o Open: Adrenaline placed first in each distance, winning gold in the Sport Division.

June 6 Pickering Dragon Boat Challenge: Adrenaline finished 1st in the 200m Sport A consolation final, 1st in the 500m Sport A consolation final, and 2nd in the 2000m final.

June 13 Lachine Dragon Boat Festival:

  • Adrenaline won gold in the Sport Division
  • Express placed 1st in the Sport Division C final
  • Impact placed 2nd in the Community Division D final.

June 27 Summer Splash: Impact won bronze and placed 1st in the 100m sprint.

July 4 Shawinigan Dragon Boat Festival: Express N/A.

July 25-26 Montreal International Dragon Boat Race Festival:

  • Adrenaline won silver in the 250 m and bronze in the 500 m Premier Division. The team also finished 4th in the Best of the Fest 100 m demonstration race.
  • Express placed 1st in the 500 m Premier Division F final and 2nd in the 250 m Premier Division F final.
  • Impact finished 4th in the 500 m Intermediate Division E final and 5th in the 250 m Intermediate Division E final.
  • The Juniors were the winners of the Rookie Division 500 m G final and finished 2nd in the Rookie Division 250 m G final.

Aug. 15 Rawdon Dragon Boat Festival: Impact won bronze in the Mixed Division.

Aug. 22-23 Canadian National Dragon Boat Championships:

500 m 250 m 2000 m
Adrenaline
2nd, A-final
1st, A-final
1st
Express
4th, B-final
2nd, B-final
11th

More significantly, Adrenaline is the 2009 National Champion and earns a berth at the 2010 IDBF Club Crew World Championships in Macau, China.

Quebec Cup Results:

250 m 500 m 2000 m Rank Division
Adrenaline
Gold
Gold
Gold
1
Sport
Express
3rd, B-final
4th, A-final
6th, A-final
5
Sport
Impact
2nd, B-final
2nd, B-final
7th, A-final
5
Community
Juniors
5th, H-final
5th, H-final
9th, C-final
n/a
Community
2008

June 14  Valleyfield: Juniors placed third (winning their first official medal), Impact (with the help of Express) won gold
Impact placed 2nd in the Community Division D final.

June 14  Lachine: Adrenaline placed second.

June 28  Summer Splash: Express finished third.

July 5 Shawinigan Dragon Boat Festival: Due to the change of venue to a fast-flowing river the race turned into a bit of a crapshoot. Lanes near the middle of the river were faster than the ones near the shore and the current made it difficult to align boats at the start. Adrenaline placed third and Express sixth.

Crew Club World Championships:

2000 m 200 m 500 m
Verdun DBC Adrenaline
4th
8th
4th
Montreal Women
2nd
2nd
2nd
Montreal Men
6th
10th
6th
Montreal Open Masters
7th
6th
5th

Montreal International Dragon Boat Festival Results:
Express: Premier Division B – 4th in 500m and 4th in 250m
Impact: Rookie Division A – DQ in 500m and 3rd in 250m.

Quebec Cup Results:

250 m 500 m 2000 m Rank Division
Adrenaline
A-3/3
A-3/3
A-12/23*
10
Sport
Express
C-3/14
C-4/15
B-4/14
14
Sport
Impact
C-3/13
D-3/18
A-5/5
11
Community
Juniors
G-3/33
F-2/30
C-9/35
33
Community
* penalty.

Eastern Canada DB Rankings
All three adult teams have risen in the rankings compared to last year:
Adrenaline 7th up from 11 last year
Express 45 up from 64
Impact 178 up from 220
Juniors 248 down from 226

2007

May 26, 2007 Onake: Express finished 4th out of 8 teams in the Sport division

June 17, 2007 Lachine: Adrenaline won first place, Express finished first in the C division out of 13 teams in the Sport category, and the Impact/Juniors team placed third in the C division of the Community category.

June 16 Valleyfield: Impact finished in second place

June 24 Ottawa: Adrenaline finished in sixth place in a field of 180 teams.

June 30 Summer Splash: Verdun Juniors finished second in the B division

July 7 Festival 3R Dragon: Adrenaline won gold in the 100 and 500 metres

July 28-29 Festival International de Bateaux Dragons de Montréal: Adrenaline was second in the A final 500 metres of the Premier Division and second in the 250 metres, Express was sixth in the F final 500 metres of the Premier Division and sixth in the 250 metres, Impact was fifth in the E final of the Rookie division and fifth in the 250 metres

Aug 19 Rawdon: Impact placed second in the D Division, Adrenaline won the A Division (500m)

Sept 9-10 Great White North Dragon Boat Challenge: Express placed third in the C Division (27th overall)

Sept 22-23 Quebec Cup:

Adrenaline: 2nd in the A final 500m (Sport), 2nd in the A final 2000m, 2nd in the A final 250m, 2nd overall in the Sport division
Express: 5th in the C final (Sport) 500m, 5th in the B final 2000m, 5th in the C final 250m, 15th overall in the Sport division
Impact: 4th in the E final 500m (Community), 3rd in the C final 2000m, 3rd in the F final 250m, 23rd overall in the Community division
Juniors: 5th in the E final 500m (Community), 7th in the C final 2000m, 1st in the E final 250m, 24th overall in the Community division.

2006

Based on the True Ranking System: Adrenaline ranked 15, Express 47 and Impact 170 for eastern Canada.

May 27, 2006 Onake: Express finished 3rd out of 12 mixed teams

June 3 Pickering Dragon Boat Challenge: Adrenaline was second in the A consolation

June 3 Valleyfield: Impact was third in the Pro division

June 10 Lachine: Adrenaline placed third in Knockout A, Express finished second in Knockout B

June 24-25 Ottawa DB Festival: Express won the Government Cup and finished sixth in division B out of a field of 170 teams

July 1 Montreal Summer Splash: Impact finished first in the fourth division

July 22-23 Montreal International Dragon Boat Festival: Impact won the A final of the Rookie Division, Express finished sixth in the B final of the Premier Division and Adrenaline finished fourth in the A final of the Premier Division.

Aug 12 Shawinigan Dragon Boat Race: combined team won gold

Sept 9-10 Great White North Dragon Boat Challenge: Express finished first in the D Division (31st overall)

Sept 23-24 Quebec Cup: Impact finished 11th and the Junior team finished 13th out of 21 teams in the Community division. Adrenaline and Express were third and 15th, respectively, out of 20 teams in the Sport division.

2005

May 28, 2005 Onake – Express placed 5th out of 11 mixed teams

June 4, 2005 Pickering – Adrenaline placed 6th out of 36 Open teams

June 11 Lachine Knockout – Adrenaline placed fourth, Express finished 8th out of 16 teams in the Sport division

June 18, 2005 Brockville – Impact won first place with a time of 1:29.43 on a 400-metre course against 20 mixed teams.

June 25-26, 2005 Ottawa – Adrenaline placed 5th with a time of 2:01.11 in a field of 143 mixed teams and also won the Governor’s Cup. They were 4th in the 100 metre race with a time of 24 seconds flat.

July 2, 2005 Quebec City – Combined team won first place in the 100 metres and third in the 200 metres.

July 30-31, 2005 Montreal
Adrenaline
First in the Premier Division A Final
Winner of the District and Government Challenge Cup
Express
First in the Premier Division E Final
Impact
Second in the Intermediate Division E Final

Aug 13, 2005 Pointe Claire Open Water Festival
Combined team was second in the 250-metre race and third in the 1 km.

August 26-28, 2005 – North American Club Crew Championships
Adrenaline placed fourth in the 200 metres and 1 km, 11th in the 500 metres

Sept 10-11, 2005 – Great White North Dragon Boat Challenge
Express finished 5th in the B Division (15th overall)

September 24-25 – Quebec Cup, Ile Notre-Dame
Adrenaline: first in 2 km, second in 250 metres
Express: sixth in 2 km, fifth in 500 metres, ninth in 250 metres, fifth overall

2004

May 22, 2004 Onake Canoe Club Festival (combined team)
Gold: Wong Dragonslayers
Silver: Cascade Draveurs 2:21.05
Bronze: Verdun DBC 2:21.68
4th: BMO

June 5, 2004 Pickering Dragon Boat Challenge – (Adrenaline) 6th place out of 100 teams
Gold: Wong Dragonslayers 2:03.36
Silver: X-Paddlers 2:05.21
Bronze: Sudbury Chiropractic 2:05.77
4th: Scotia Novas 2:06.11
5th: Hammerheads 2:06.14
6th: Verdun Adrenaline 2:07.00

June 12, 2004 Lachine 210m Knockout – (Adrenaline and Express)
Adrenaline: 4th out of 50 teams
Express: first in Division C (9th overall)

Division A Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
Dragonslayers
55.189
54.638
54.535
PDBC X-Paddlers
55.339
55.263
55.079
Mayfair Predators
54.517
55.273

Verdun DBC Adrenaline

55.579

Division C Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
Action Sport
57.685
DQ

Verdun DBC Express

57.775

57.099

57.027

Alliance
58.075
57.299
58.726

June 26-27, 2004 Ottawa Dragon Boat Race Festival
Express placed 6th out of 180 teams, won the Governor’s Cup in the Government Challenge and placed 5th in the 100-metre sprint

Championship Final
Events Alive
2:17.61
Cascades Draveurs
2:18.07
Bytown Paddlers
2:18.46
SCC Team Chiropractic
2:18.81
Dragon Blades
2:19.46

Verdun DBC Express

2:23.60

Immortal Dragons
2:28.38
Nepean Masters
DNF

July 24-25, 2004 Montreal International Dragon Boat Festival
Adrenaline placed 4th out of 123 teams. Express finished third in the C Division (15th overall).

Mixed Premier Division, Final A:

Lane Rank Time Place Team
1
6
2:10.86
6
Action Sport (Physio)
2
3
2:08.89
3
Dragonboat World Imperial Dragons (Toronto)
3
1
2:08.45
1
GTDBC Senior Mixed B (Toronto)
4
2
2:08.47
2
Wong's Dragon Boat Club Dragonslayers

5

4

2:10.36

4

Verdun DBC Adrenaline

6
5
2:10.67
5
Pacific Reach (Vancouver, BC)

Mixed Premier Division, Final C:

Lane Rank Time Place Team
1
17
2:13.45
1
Telus Mobility Phoenixes
2
15
2:14.28
2
New York DCH (Flushing, NY)

3

13

2:15.05

3

Verdun DBC Express

4
14
2:15.15
4
Phoenix ETS
5
16
2:18.60
5
Mofos (Scarborough, Ont)
6
18
2:19.81
6
Pointe Claire Dragonflyers

Aug 29, 2004 Festival de l’eau, Sherbrooke –
Express finished fifth out of 24 teams. Finals were cancelled due to bad weather.

Team Round 1 Round 2 Total
Action Sports
2:09.704
2:12.553
4:22.26
Wong Immortal Dragons
2:10.022
2:12.738
4:22.76
BMO groupe financier
2:08.724
2:14.246
4:22.97
Telus Mobility Phoenix
2:08.721
2:14.344
4:23.07

Verdun DBC Express

2:11.001

2:14.550

4:25.55

September 11-12, 2004 Great White North Dragon Boat Challenge, Toronto –
Adrenaline finished third out of 129 teams.
1- SCC Sudbury Team Chiropractic – 2:04.30
2- Mayfair Predators – 2:04.51
3- Verdun DBC “Adrenaline” – 2:04.54
4- Hanalei – 2:05.49
5- Scotia Beach – 2:05.77

September 23-25, 2004 – Quebec Cup/National Championships, Ile Notre-Dame – (Adrenaline and Express) [results unavailable]

October 2, 2004 – Montreal 6K, Ile Notre-Dame (combined team) – cancelled